www.thetaderm.com brings you ...
Complete Ingredient List
With Definitions






- Pure Honey: Honey collected from bee hives without any heat or distillation processing.
- Aloe Vera: Aloe peryi, Aloe barbadensis: A compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant, employed for its many medicinal properties.
- Royal Jelly: The nutritious secretion of the throat glands of the honeybee workers which is fed to the queen larvae and the adult queen. Highly touted as a magic ingredient to restore one’s skin to youthfulness.
- Ginseng Extract: Extract from the root of the Ginseng plant. Widely used in Oriental medicine as an aromatic bitter. Used in cosmetics to sooth and relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces.
- Panthenol ( Vitamin B5): Vitamin B complex factor. It promotes healing, improves skin texture, and increases strength and luster in hair.
- Chamomile: Extract taken from the Chamomile plant. It is known for its anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing properties.
- Calendula: The extract made from the petals of the Calendula officinalis is antiseptic, rejuvenates the skin, and is antifungal. Used to heal cracked skin, sunburn, and eczema.
- Vitamin A: A fat-soluble vitamin found mostly in animal products (egg yolk, milk, or fish oils). It is widely used topically because of its alleged skin-healing properties.
- Vitamin E: Also known as tocopherol. Found in leaves and seed-germ oils. It is mainly used as an antioxidant.
- Avocado Oil: The oil taken from the pulpy green fruit of the genus Persea, originating in South America and Mexico. An emollient, it is used in “organic” cosmetics for its high fat and Vitamin A and C components.
- Jojoba Oil: It is the oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia chinensis. A liquid wax used as a skin lubricant and conditioner. Used to treat wrinkles, stretch marks, and dry skin.
- Safflower Oil: The oil is expressed from the seeds of an Old World herb that has large bright red or orange flowers and resembles a thistle. It is now widely used in creams and lotions to soften the skin and in hair conditioners.
- Grape-Seed Oil: Grape seed oil is pressed from grape seeds. It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid, quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. It is easily absorbed by the skin and has great emollient properties.
- Cetyl Alcohol: A fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. It is not an irritant and unrelated to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol.
- Glyceryl Stearate: Derived from the glycerin and stearic acid found in vegetables. It is used as an emulsifying agent in food and cosmetics.
- Stearic Acid: A naturally occurring plant-derived fatty acid. Stearic acid is used as an emulsifier in cosmetics, food and drugs.
- Stearyl Alcohol: A mixture of solid alcohols prepared from sperm whale oil. It is a thickening agent, an emollient and a lubricant.
- Dimethicone: A siloxane (silica) polymer compound that helps protect the skin, is extremely safe, and lubricates the skin, giving it an extremely smooth feel. Also a water binding agent.
- Triethanolamine: Used as a pH balancer in skin lotions, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc. It lowers water’s surface tension, permitting it to spread out and penetrate more easily.
- Carbomer - 940: A white powder, slightly acidic, that reacts with fat particles to form thick stable emulsions of oils in water. Used as thickening, dispersing, suspending, and emulsifying agent. No known toxicity.
- Methyl Paraben: One of the most widely used preservatives in cosmetics. Relatively non-irritating, non-sensitizing, and non-poisonous. It may cause allergic reactions.
- Hydrogenated Castor Oil: Derived from the Castor oil plant. After the oil is expressed from the beans, it undergoes a process where hydrogen gas is added (hydrogenation). This makes it water soluble, and in this form it helps lessen spoilage due to oxidation in foods and cosmetics.
- Propylparaben: A preservative derived from PABA. Its anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties help prevent the formation of yeast and mold in products. At low quantities it is non-toxic and non-irritating to the skin.
- DMDM: Dimethylol Demethyl Used with hydantoin to form a preservative. Slowly releases formaldehyde to give bactericidal properties to lotions.
- Essential Oil of Honey: Fragrance.



Thentix is made in Canada.
Canada requires that ALL ingredients be listed on the container. In the US, some of these ingredients would not even appear on the label as the US does not require listing of ingredients smaller than a certain percent.
NOTE: This is the old ingredients list. Thentix has now been re-formulated to be completely free from:
- Added Fragrance - in fact most people can't smell it at all!
Here's the short version of the new ingredients list :
- Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides
- Eleuthrtococcus Senticosus
- Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
- Ethylhexlglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol
- Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A)
- Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
I'm still working on updating this. Please be patient, I'm trying to get this as accurate as possible. To the right, you will see the new ingredients list taken directly off the jar.